Taxpayer makes another construction argument, similar in linguistic terms. The major premise in this argument is that the provisions of ORS 118.100 require that an Oregon tax be paid only when a federal tax is payable. Taxpayer observes that it has no federal tax to pay, at least at this point in time.
Nor does the language of ORS 118.100 support taxpayer's argument. ORS 118.100 provides that "[t]he tax provided for in ORS 118.010 shall be paid to the Department of Revenue on the date the federal estate tax is payable." The time "the federal estate tax is payable" could mean a due date generally, without regard to the existence of any particular liability. That would be, under IRC section 6075, nine months after the date of death.