Further, the action of the federal agent did not, in any way, purport to be a determination of the amount of the maximum death tax credit "allowable" under IRC section 2011, as it existed on December 31, 2000. It is to this source of law that the Oregon legislature has fastened chapter 118. The action of the agent was based on the IRC as it had been amended and was in effect as of December 31, 2002.
Now, therefore,
IT IS ORDERED that the motion of Plaintiff is denied and the cross-motion of Defendant is granted.
ORS 118.009 provides: "[t]he Legislative Assembly finds that significant recent changes have been made in federal estate tax laws. The Legislative Assembly further finds that an unintended consequence of these federal law changes has been to create difficulties in the administration and enforcement of the Oregon inheritance tax.