Washington| Change
[…] V. CONCLUSION

Now, therefore,

IT IS ORDERED that the motion of Plaintiff is denied and the cross-motion of Defendant is granted.

FootNotes


1. Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) are to the 2003 edition.
2. Unless otherwise indicated, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2003 edition. ORS 118.010(2) provides: "[t]he tax imposed under this section shall equal the maximum amount of the state death tax credit allowable against the federal estate tax under section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code."
3. ORS 118.100(1) provides, in relevant part: "[t]he tax provided for in ORS 118.010 shall be paid to the Department of Revenue on the date the federal estate tax is payable."
4. ORS 118.007 provides in relevant part: "[a]ny reference in ORS 118.005 to 118.840 to the Internal Revenue Code means the federal Internal Revenue Code as amended and in effect on December 31, 2000, except where the Legislative Assembly has specifically provided otherwise."