Washington| Change
[…] 3. ORS 118.100(1) provides, in relevant part: "[t]he tax provided for in ORS 118.010 shall be paid to the Department of Revenue on the date the federal estate tax is payable."
4. ORS 118.007 provides in relevant part: "[a]ny reference in ORS 118.005 to 118.840 to the Internal Revenue Code means the federal Internal Revenue Code as amended and in effect on December 31, 2000, except where the Legislative Assembly has specifically provided otherwise."

ORS 118.009 provides: "[t]he Legislative Assembly finds that significant recent changes have been made in federal estate tax laws. The Legislative Assembly further finds that an unintended consequence of these federal law changes has been to create difficulties in the administration and enforcement of the Oregon inheritance tax.