HENRY C. BREITHAUPT, Judge.
[…] Because the court finds that taxpayer was most likely not materially prejudiced in this proceeding by the department's failure to produce all of the inspection reports, the court declines to strike the assessments against taxpayer as a sanction for the loss or destruction of the copies of the inspection reports seized from taxpayer's store.
ORS 305.992 permits the department to levy a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax owed when "any returns required to be filed under ORS Chapter * * * 323 * * * are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year."
From the first quarter of 1997 through the second quarter of 2004 taxpayer engaged in multiple purchases of untaxed OTP from LBSS. Taxpayer caused said OTP to be brought within the boundaries of Oregon for the purposes of selling it at The Tobacco Leaf. Now, therefore,