Justice TODD.
[…] To hold otherwise would be to give the police absolute, unreviewable discretion and authority to intrude into an individual's life for no cause whatsoever." Commonwealth v. Swanger, 453 Pa. 107, 112, 307 A.2d 875, 878 (1973); see also Commonwealth v. Murray, 460 Pa. 53, 331 A.2d 414 (1975) (same). Moreover, as we explained in Cook, supra, to demonstrate reasonable suspicion, an officer "must be able to point to specific and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of the officer's experience." 558 Pa. at 57, 735
As noted above, Section 4524(c) prohibits an individual from driving a motor vehicle "with any object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a position as to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver's vision through the front windshield or any manner as to constitute a safety hazard." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(c).