Justice ORIE MELVIN.
[…] In our view, this section derives from the fact that a charter school may offer a limited curriculum, electing—under the clear language of the CSL—to serve only particular grade levels. 24 P.S. § 17-1719-A(3). Stated differently, a charter school may operate exclusively as an elementary school, a middle school, a high school, or a combination thereof.
It is undisputed that a school district has the discretionary authority to establish a kindergarten program and the concomitant ability to set the admission age. Under section 5-503 of the PSC, "The board of school directors may establish and maintain kindergartens for children between the ages of four and six years." 24 P.S. § 5-503. Section 11.14 of the Pennsylvania Administrative Code implements this provision. Section 11.14 reads: