Justice ORIE MELVIN.
[…] It is not immediately apparent,
We observe that section 17-1725-A of the CSL, the provision that governs the funding of cyber charter schools, does not provide explicit guidance on the matter. Section 17-1725-A places the burden to fund the education of a student enrolled in a cyber charter school on the school district of residence. 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A. The school district satisfies this obligation by making monthly payments to the charter school, with the precise amount of the payment calculated from a statutory formula. See 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(2), (3), (5). Section 17-1725-A also provides an enforcement mechanism in the event that a school district refuses to comply. When faced with a recalcitrant school district, the CSL authorizes the Secretary to "deduct the amount, as documented by the charter school, from any and all State payments made to the district after receipt of documentation from the charter school." 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(5). Thus, the CSL does not address the funding obligation of a school district in instances where the admissions policy of the cyber charter school does not mimic that of the school district.