Justice ORIE MELVIN.
[…] Slippery Rock first argues that neither cyber charter schools nor their boards of trustees have the authority to establish the entry age for kindergarten students. Similarly, Slippery Rock avers that the CSL does not give the Department the authority to adopt regulations granting cyber charter schools the ability to establish the entry age. Rather, Slippery Rock asserts that the PSC vests the school district with the authority to set the kindergarten enrollment age. As support for this claim, Slippery Rock cites section 5-503 of the PSC, under which the "board of school directors ... may establish and maintain kindergartens for children between the ages of four and six years." 24 P.S. § 5-503. Since this provision was not made applicable to cyber charter schools under section 17-1749-A(a) of the CSL, Slippery Rock contends that the discretionary authority to set the enrollment age rests exclusively with the school district.