Justice SAYLOR.
[…] See Germantown Cab, 993 A.2d at 941 n. 19.
The PPA also claimed that the terms of Act 94 and the Parking Authorities Law
Id. at 938-39 (quoting 53 Pa.C.S. § 5722) (emphasis in original).
Germantown Cab, 993 A.2d at 941 (emphasis in original).
Additionally, the Authority gleaned support for its position from its express exemption from the requirements of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act,
The intermediate court also differed with the PPA's position that the advisory committee created under Act 94 comprised a substitute rulemaking structure. See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5702(a) ("There is hereby established an advisory committee to be known as the City of the First Class Taxicab and Limousine Advisory Committee."). In this regard, the court observed that the statute was indefinite in terms of what must be submitted to this committee, and the committee's actions were "strictly advisory" in any event. Germantown Cab, 993 A.2d at 939 n. 15 (quoting 53 Pa.C.S. § 5702(a)); see also id.