Justice SAYLOR.
[…] The order of the Commonwealth Court is affirmed.
Chief Justice CASTILLE, Justices EAKIN, BAER, TODD, McCAFFERY and ORIE MELVIN join the opinion.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(d)(25) (emphasis added).
By its terms, however, Section 5508.1 pertains only to cities of the first class (i.e., Philadelphia). See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5508.1(a). Thus, the Authority's argument, in this regard, is not well considered.
Indeed, the statutory provision immediately preceding Section 22(2) makes clear that the Legislature intended to shift the PUC's regulatory powers to the Authority for its prospective use in regulating taxicabs and limousines. See Act 94, § 22(1) ("The [PUC's] ... powers, duties, contracts, rights and obligations which are utilized or accrue in connection with the functions under [the Medallion Act] and in connection with limousine regulation in cities of the first class shall be transferred to the Philadelphia Parking Authority in accordance with an agreement between the commission and the authority." (emphasis added)). Section 22(1) dovetails with Section 22(2)'s extension of the validity of PUC regulations, orders, programs, and policies indefinitely into the Authority's tenure.