Justice TODD.
[…] Id. This is a separate and distinct finding from whether the child committed the acts alleged.
The fact that subsection (b) identifies two separate inquiries relevant to a "finding of delinquency" suggests that the juvenile court may adjudicate a child delinquent only if it finds that the child committed the acts alleged and that the child is need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation. Indeed, the Official Comment to Section 6341 confirms this construction:
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341 official cmt. (emphasis added).
Moreover, this construction is mandated by the Juvenile Act's definition of "delinquent child" in Section 6302 as "[a] child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (emphasis added). This definition of "delinquent child" clearly is implicated in Section 6341(b.1), which pertains to the requirements for school notification "[u]pon finding a child to be a delinquent child." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b.1).