Justice SAYLOR.
[…] Upon review of the above arguments, we find Insurer's to be correct in material respects. As Insurer notes, this Court has consistently followed the general, American rule that there can be no recovery of attorneys' fees from an adverse party, absent an express statutory authorization, a clear agreement by the parties, or some other established exception. Merlino, 556 Pa. at 425, 728 A.2d at 951. Since no agreement or other (non-statutory) exception has been identified, to be sustainable, the fee award attained by Provider must gain grounding from some express term of Section 1797. See id. at 426, 728 A.2d at 951.
Section 1797(b)(4), however, authorizes appeals by providers from insurer refusals to pay for treatment, "the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1797(b)(4) (emphasis added). Moreover, by its opening proviso, Section 1797(b)(6) — which contains the statute's sole authorization of fee shifting — is expressly tied to subsection (b)(4). See id. at § 1797(b)(6) ("If, pursuant to paragraph (4), a court determines ...").