Justice SAYLOR.
[…] Insurers are required to contract with a peer review organization (PRO), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(1); Terminato, 645 A.2d at 1288.
The statute does provide, however, that where the insurer has not submitted the bill to a PRO but refuses to pay, the provider may seek recourse in the courts:
75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(4). When the court finds in favor of the provider, determining that the services rendered were indeed medically necessary, the statute provides for damages as follows: "the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(6).