Justice SAYLOR.
[…] The common pleas court, however, rejected this position. Initially, the court observed that Insurance Department regulations authorize provider appeals regardless of whether insurers invoke the peer-review process. See 31 Pa.Code § 69.52(m) ("Upon determination of a reconsideration by a PRO, an insurer, provider or insured may appeal the determination to the courts."). While recognizing that those regulations facially contemplate initial recourse to a reconsideration process, see generally 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(2) ("An insurer, provider or insured may request a reconsideration by the PRO of the PRO's initial determination."), the court explained that this Court had refused to treat reconsideration as a necessary prerequisite to appeals under the regulations. See Terminato v. Pa. Nat'l Ins. Co., 538 Pa. 60, 71, 645 A.2d 1287, 1293 (1994).
Based on these considerations, the common pleas court reasoned: