JUSTICE TODD.
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Commonwealth Court is reversed, and the entirety of Act 80 is stricken as violative of Article III, Section 4 of our Constitution.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
Justices Donohue, Dougherty and Wecht join the opinion.
Justice Baer files a concurring opinion.
JUSTICE BAER, CONCURRING
I concur in the result of the Majority Opinion holding Act 80 of 2012 unconstitutional. Nevertheless, I am unable to join the rationale to the extent it is based solely on a violation of Article III, Section 4's requirement that "[e]very bill shall be considered on three different days in each House."
As fully explained by the Majority, Section 4 was amended by the voters of this Commonwealth in 1967 to remove the requirement that "[e]very bill shall be read at length on three different days in each House" and replaced it with the mandate that the bill merely be "considered on three different days." PA. CONST. ART. III, § 4 (1874), (1968). Moreover, the 1967 revision maintained the prior distinction between bills, which must be considered on three different days, and amendments, which are addressed in a separate sentence that requires that amendments "be printed for the use of the members before the final vote is taken on the bill." Id. My colleagues recognize that the import of the 1967 alteration was to ensure that the bill be considered three times but not require the onerous process of reading the often-lengthy bills in full three times. Maj.