OPINION BY Judge BROBSON.
[…] Next, Insurer argues that the Bureau exceeded its authority when it included the language "whichever is later" in the Regulation because regulations may not amend a statute. Specifically, Insurer contends that the addition of the "whichever is later" language results in the ninety (90) days always being longer than the thirty (30) days because an insurer must always pay, deny, or dispute a bill within thirty (30) days following its receipt. As discussed above, we reject Insurer's premise that the addition of the language in the Regulation nullifies the first prong of Section 306(f.1)(5) of the Act.
As to the validity of the regulation, Section 306(f.2)(7) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 531.1(7), specifically provides, that "[t]he department shall have the power and authority to promulgate, adopt, publish and use regulations for the implementation of this section." The addition of "whichever is later" language found in the Regulation was adopted pursuant to the Department's delegated legislative power. Section 306(f.2)(7) of the Act.