Ohio| Change
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 23rd day of November, 2010 the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County in the above-captioned matter is reversed. Further, we remand to the trial court to direct the Clerk of Courts of Montgomery County to issue a license to Liberty to act as a surety and permit Stockett to engage in business as a surety agent in Montgomery County. Jurisdiction relinquished.

FootNotes


1. When examining a question of law, this court's review is plenary. Central Bucks School District v. Cogan, 719 A.2d 7 (Pa. Cmwlth.1998).
2. 40 P.S. § 832 provides in pertinent part as follows: Every surety company, to be qualified to so act as surety or guarantor, must be authorized, under the laws of the State or country where incorporated and its charter, to guarantee the fidelity of persons holding places of public or private trust, and to guarantee the performance of contracts other than insurance policies, and to execute bonds and undertakings required or permitted in action or proceedings or by law allowed, must: (a) comply with the requirements of the laws of this State applicable to such company in doing business therein; (b) must have at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) invested in securities created by the laws of the United States, or by or under the laws of the State or country wherein it is incorporated . . .; (c) its liabilities must not exceed its available assets. . .; and (d) such company shall also, before transacting business in this State under this act, file with the Insurance Commissioner a certified copy of its charter or act of incorporation. . . .
3. Rule 531(A)(8-10) provides in pertinent part as follows: (8) Corporate Surety.