OPINION BY Judge PELLEGRINI.
[…] However, we rejected a similar argument raised by SEPTA in a recent case, In re: SEPTA MVFRL Interest Litigation, 996 A.2d 1099 (Pa.Cmwlth.2010). That case involved a class action brought by a group of medical service providers against SEPTA for payment of overdue bills. Id. at 1101. Specifically, the medical providers argued that SEPTA was liable for interest on overdue benefit payments pursuant to Section 1716 of the MVFRL, which states that interest shall be due at a rate of 12% per annum on benefits that are "not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1716. One of SEPTA's main arguments
SEPTA's argument in the present case again overlooks the fact that the section at issue, the cost containment provision of Section 1797, is indirectly encompassed in the statutory obligations of self-insurers.