OPINION BY Judge PELLEGRINI.
[…] SEPTA's argument in the present case again overlooks the fact that the section at issue, the cost containment provision of Section 1797, is indirectly encompassed in the statutory obligations of self-insurers. The fact that Sections 1711 and 1797 refer to insurers rather than self-insurers is not dispositive. Section 1787 clearly mandates that a self-insurer provide evidence to the department that it has the financial ability to "[p]rovide the benefits required by section 1711 (relating to required benefits)." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1787(a)(1). The required benefit outlined in Section 1711 is a "medical benefit" in the amount of $5,000. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1711(a). As we indicated in In re: SEPTA, Section 1787(a)(1) also states that the benefits required by Section 1711 must be provided "subject to the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits)." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1787(a)(1). Section 1712, entitled "Availability of benefits" is located within Subchapter B, and subsection (1) specifically states that medical benefits are "[s]ubject to the limitations of section 1797 (relating to customary charges for treatment)." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1712(1).
SEPTA correctly points out that not all of the provisions of Subchapter B are applicable to self-insurers. Section 1787 specifically states that, for self-insurers, the required benefits outlined in Section 1711 are subject to the provisions of Subchapter B, "except the additional benefits and limits provided in sections 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) and 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits)." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1787(a)(1). (Emphasis added). SEPTA argues that given these exceptions, none of the benefits outlined in Section 1712 are applicable, including that section's description of medical benefits.