OPINION BY Judge SIMPSON.
[…] First, the Attorney General may intervene in charitable matters on behalf of citizens. 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).
In Pennsylvania, our Constitution has limited the Attorney General's powers to those established by "legislative designation and enumeration." Carsia, 512 Pa. at 513, 517 A.2d at 958. The legislature has authorized the Attorney General to bring suit "on behalf of citizens," a parens patriae power, but only for violations of federal antitrust laws.
Further, the General Assembly has created a specific role for the Attorney General with respect to the Consumer Protection Law. Section 4 of the Consumer Protection Law authorizes the Attorney General to "bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of [an unlawful] method, act or practice." 73 P.S. § 201-4.
The majority's construction of "person" has wide-reaching implications.