Before this Court are preliminary objections filed by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission), et al.,
[…] In Pennsylvanians Against Gambling Expansion Fund v. Commonwealth, 583 Pa. 275, 877 A.2d 383 (2005) (PAGE), our Supreme Court considered a similar defense to a constitutional challenge under Article 2, § 1 to 4 Pa.C.S. § 1506. At the time PAGE was decided, Section 1506 provided that the siting of a gaming facility:
The Gaming Board stated that the policies and objectives listed by the Legislature in 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102
The subsections of Section 3215(b) provide specific setbacks between the wellbore or the disturbed area of a well site and the water source. In authorizing a waiver, Section 3215(b)(4) gives no guidance to DEP that guide and constrain its discretion to decide to waive the distance requirements from water body and wetland setbacks. Moreover, it does not provide how DEP is to evaluate an operator's "plan identifying additional measures, facilities or practices to be employed ... necessary to protect the waters of this Commonwealth." 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(b)(4).
Just as in PAGE, some general goals contained in other provisions are insufficient to give guidance to permit DEP to waive specific setbacks.