OPINION BY President Judge PELLEGRINI
[…] A.S. contends that though he pled guilty to two predicate offenses under Section 9795.1(a)(1) of the Sentencing Code, he actually committed only one criminal act that just happened to meet the elements of both predicate offenses.
The logic of A.S.'s argument is as follows. Although charged with a variety of offenses, A.S. ultimately pled guilty to only two pertinent counts. A.S. pled guilty to a violation of Section 6312(b) of the Crimes Code, which, relevant to the matter now before us, makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person [to] cause[ ] . . . a child under the age of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act. . . if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed." A.S. also pled guilty to a violation Section 6318(a)(5) of the Crimes Code, which makes it unlawful for a person to "intentionally . . . contact . . . a minor . . . for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under . . . [S]ection 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children)."