OPINION BY President Judge PELLEGRINI
[…] The logic of A.S.'s argument is as follows. Although charged with a variety of offenses, A.S. ultimately pled guilty to only two pertinent counts. A.S. pled guilty to a violation of Section 6312(b) of the Crimes Code, which, relevant to the matter now before us, makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person [to] cause[ ] . . . a child under the age of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act. . . if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed." A.S. also pled guilty to a violation Section 6318(a)(5) of the Crimes Code, which makes it unlawful for a person to "intentionally . . . contact . . . a minor . . . for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under . . . [S]ection 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children)." Thus, the elements of these two predicate offenses overlap in such a way that an individual may commit both offenses by engaging in a single act of contacting a minor for the purpose of causing the minor to photograph herself engaging in a real or simulated sexual act.