OPINION BY Judge McCULLOUGH.
[…] Next, we address the Commonwealth's assertion that all estates are prohibited from receiving rebates. The Commonwealth now maintains that the Court should disregard the regulations permitting rebates to estates, in essence abandoning its prior position that the regulations are reasonable and in furtherance of the intent of the Act. Specifically, the Commonwealth argues that the definition of "claimant" under section 1303 of the Act is clear and unambiguous and does not include estates. Again, we cannot agree.
As noted above, section 1303 defines a "claimant" as a "person who files a claim for property tax rebate or rent rebate in lieu of property taxes...." 53 P.S. § 6926.1303. However, section 1303 does not include a definition of the term "person."