OPINION BY Judge McCULLOUGH.
[…] I, § 11.
After the Department's Board of Finance and Revenue sustained the decision of the Board of Appeals denying the request for a rebate and concluding that it had no jurisdiction to resolve a class action request, an appeal was filed with this Court along with a motion to certify the suit as a class action. We denied the motion and this denial was immediately appealed to our Supreme Court consistent with 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(b) ("[a]ny final order of the Commonwealth Court entered in any appeal from a decision of the Board of Finance and Revenue shall be appealable to the Supreme Court, as of right, under this section") and Bell v. Beneficial Consumer Discount Company, 465 Pa. 225, 348 A.2d 734 (1975) (holding that a denial of class action status is a final appealable order).