OPINION BY Judge McCULLOUGH.
[…] During the course of the present litigation, Muscarella submitted numerous discovery requests to the Commonwealth seeking any documentation or information supporting this limitation, but the Commonwealth responded that no such documentation or information exists.
The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State shall "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Likewise, Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." PA. CONST. art. I, § 26.
In other words, a legislative classification of persons "must rest upon some ground of difference which justifies the classification and have a fair and substantial relationship to the object of the legislation." Id.