OPINION BY President Judge PELLEGRINI.
[…] Indeed, the amendment was executed on an unspecified date after Rawson's donation was made and after the note and mortgage were executed. Therefore, any conditions imposed by the amendment were not contemporaneous conditions of the gift.
Still, Rawson argues that our common-law standing doctrine has been superseded by the Act, which he urges us to follow in determining whether donors of charitable gifts have standing. The Act, however, applies only to charitable trusts and not to charitable gifts. See Section 7702 of the Act, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7702 ("This chapter applies to express trusts, charitable and noncharitable, and trusts created pursuant to a statute, judgment or decree that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust."). Moreover, because the common-law doctrine is the same without regard to whether a charitable gift or trust is at stake, Rawson's argument that the trial court erred in relying on In re Milton Hershey School, 590 Pa. 35, 911 A.2d 1258, which involved a trust, is without merit.