OPINION BY Judge LEADBETTER.
[…] After construction was completed, the Board issued an October 2012 interim, new construction assessment notice to Appellees indicating an assessed value of
A property owned by a municipal authority, which is primarily and principally used for a public purpose, is not taxable. Norwegian Twp. v. Schuylkill County Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 74 A.3d 1124, 1130-31 (Pa.Cmwlth.2013), appeal denied, ___ Pa. ___, 84 A.3d 1066 (2014). The origin for this tax exemption is Article 8, Section 2(a)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that, "[t]he General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation ... [t]hat portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes[.]" After enumerating specific examples of property exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school taxes, e.g., schoolhouses and burial grounds, the General Assembly also included the following: "[a]ll other public property used for public purposes, with the ground