OPINION BY Judge McCULLOUGH.
[…] Id. A "commercial kennel" is "[a] kennel that breeds or whelps dogs and: (1) sells or transfers any dog to a dealer or pet shop kennel; or (2) sells or transfers more than 60 dogs per calendar year." Id. Finally, a "pet shop-kennel" is "[a]ny kennel or person that acquires and sells dogs for the purpose of resale, whether as owner, agent or consignee, and sells or offers to sell such dogs on a retail basis." Id.
Section 206(a) of the Dog Law imposes licensing requirements on kennels: "Any person who keeps or operates a kennel shall, on or before January 1 of each year, apply to the department for a kennel license." 3 P.S. § 459-206.