OPINION BY Judge COHN JUBELIRER.
[…] Our Supreme Court has described this provision as
Lewis v. School District of Philadelphia, 517 Pa. 461, 538 A.2d 862, 867 (1988) (internal citations omitted).
Notwithstanding the strength of the exclusivity principle in workers' compensation law, an employer loses its immunity when it does not fulfill its obligations under the quid pro quo bargain and may be sued at common law where it fails to insure for workers' compensation liability. Section 305(d) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 501(d). Pursuant to Section 305(d): "[w]hen any employer fails to secure the payment of compensation under this act as provided in sections 305 and 305.2, the injured employe or his dependents may proceed either under this act or in a suit for damages at law as provided by article II." Id. In Liberty by Liberty v.