OPINION BY Judge McGINLEY.
[…] In the case at bar, Appellants assert that the Tax Claim Bureau failed to exercise additional effort to notify the Appellants.
This Court next turns to an examination of the running of time to determine if the statute of limitations and the doctrine of laches were tolled. In this matter, the Gas Rights were sold September 10, 1990, with the Tax Sale deed recorded December 26, 1990. This action was filed March 27, 2013, as noted by the court of common pleas, more than twenty-three (23) years after the Tax Sale. Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b), states in pertinent part that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years." Furthermore, Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b), requires that an action to challenge a tax sale must be initiated within six (6) years, regardless of a lack of notice. Poffenberger; Lewicki v.