Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's order denying Licensee's appeal and reinstating his suspension is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 4th day of April, 2019, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County, dated July 17, 2017, is hereby affirmed.

FootNotes


1. Section 1547(b)(1)(i) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 [relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows: (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.

75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i).

2. As will be discussed below, the DL-26B form is used by law enforcement when requesting chemical testing of blood. Licensee is not challenging whether Officer Nick read him the warnings contained in this form.