ERIC L. FRANK, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Wings Restaurants, Inc., 291 B.R. 550, 555 (N.D.Okla.2003) (legal action to appoint receiver to collect rent from bankruptcy debtor does not violate the stay); see generally Fed. R. Bankr.P. 3001(e) (providing procedures relating to transfer of claim from creditor to assignee after creditor has filed proof of claim in bankruptcy case).
Therefore, I next consider the legal consequences of the stableman's lien sale under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
The New Jersey Stableman's Lien Act "has been in existence for over 100 years." White Birch Farms, 559 A.2d at 484. It is presently codified at N.J.S.A. § 2A:44-51 to § 2A:44-52. It grants a lien on horses left for board with a "keeper of a livery stable." N.J.S.A. § 2A:44-51. The statute expansively defines the term "keeper of a livery stable" to include "a trainer ... or any other person who has a financial relationship with the owner of the horse."
The New Jersey Stableman's Lien Act is silent on the question whether a sale under
In Sullivan v. Clifton, 55 N.J.L. 324, 26 A. 964 (1893), the horse owner granted a chattel mortgage to a creditor that was duly recorded. The owner then left the horse at a livery stable.