ERIC L. FRANK, Chief Judge.
[…] On December 11, 2013, the Trustee filed an Objection to the Debtor's Exemptions ("the Objection"). (Doc. #23). In the Objection, the Trustee agreed that Mrs. Hampshire is entitled to exempt $12,725.00 of the value of the Inheritance, but disputed that Mr. Hampshire is entitled to claim any exemption in the Inheritance.
A hearing on the Objections was held and concluded on February 12, 2014.
At the hearing it was undisputed that:
The Debtors concede that Mr. Hampshire is not an heir under the will of Mrs.
20 Pa.C.S. § 2105, along with 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203, abolished the common law rights of dower and curtesy in Pennsylvania. See Bialczak v. Moniak, 373 Pa.Super. 251, 540 A.2d 962 (1988). Section 2105 provides: "The share of the estate to which a surviving husband is entitled under this title shall be in lieu and full satisfaction of his curtesy at common law." Section 2103 gives a surviving spouse the right to an elective share of one-third of certain designated property of the deceased spouse. The Debtors contend that these provisions give Mr. Hampshire a contingent property interest in the Inheritance.