Jean K. FitzSimon, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See In re Gutpelet, 137 F.3d 748, 751 (3d Cir.1998). The factual allegations in Debtor's Complaint do not establish that Debtor ever owned the Apple Grove Property. Rather, the allegations show that Debtor owned an interest in the entity, namely Merritt Land which owned the property. See Complaint ¶¶ 14, 28, 60. While Debtor may have been a member of Merritt Land when the Apple Grove Property was sold to Cheshire, she did not own any interest in Merritt Land's assets or property. See 6 Del. C. § 18-701 ("A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property."). Because Debtor has not alleged that she had an interest in the Apple Grove Property when it was transferred to Cheshire, her Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
The decision whether to grant a motion to amend is within the sound discretion of the court.