Washington| Change
[…] To the extent that § 406 limits the mortgagee's right to pass that expense on to the mortgagor, it arguably purports to modify retroactively the mortgagee's substantive contract rights. I am aware that this issue likely is short-lived. The attorney's fees provisions of Act 6 have been modified by the enactment of 68 Pa. C.S. § 2311, effective on December 21, 2018. See 2018 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2018-32. When this statute takes effect, 68 P.S. § 2311(b) modifies 41 Pa. C.S. § 406 with respect to the shifting of attorney's fees incurred before the commencement of foreclosure.

68 Pa. C.S. § 2311(b)(2) will continue prior law in providing that "[n]o attorney fees may be charged for legal expenses incurred for a residential mortgage prior to or during the 30-day notice period provided under section 406 of the Loan Interest and Protection Law." However, after the expiration of that 30-day time period: