Washington| Change
[…] To this extent, the Motion will be denied as to Count VI.

X. Count VII: Unfair Trade Practices

In Count VII, the Debtor asserts a claim for violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("the UTPCPL"), 73 P.S. §§ 201-1 et seq.

The UTPCPL declares unlawful "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts in the conduct of any trade or commerce." 73 P.S. § 201-3. The UTPCPL defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts as any one (1) of twenty (20) specific practices, plus a catch-all provision. 73 P.S. § 201-2(4). The catch-all provision defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts as "Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).