LAWRENCE F. STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] Potter, 476 F.3d 180, 184 (3d Cir.2007). Courts analyzing claims under the Rehabilitation Act have traditionally looked to the requirements of two distinct sections therein. Section 504 provides that a "qualified individual with a disability" may not be "excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under"
Section 501 of the Act creates even more stringent standards for the treatment of disabled employees, but applies only to federal agencies. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(b). Specifically, it requires that federal agencies utilize "affirmative action program plan[s] for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities." Id. Such plans "shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of employees who are individuals with disabilities are being met." Id.; see also Taylor v.