BUCKWALTER, Senior District Judge.
[…] As such, Defendant cannot be the entity for whose benefit the transfer was made.
PUFTA states that value is given where "property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied." 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5103(a). Defendant does not claim that property has been transferred, but does contend that its $57 million capital contribution to the Fund created a debt that the Fund was contractually obligated to satisfy pursuant to the distribution provisions of the Limited Partnership Agreement ("LPA").
PUFTA defines "debt" as "liability on a claim." 12 PA. CONS.STAT. § 5101(b). In turn, "claim" is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal equitable, secured or unsecured." Id. It is well-established that a limited partnership interest constitutes an equity security. Buncher Co. v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of GenFarm Ltd. P'ship IV, 229 F.3d 245, 252 (3d Cir.2000).