JOYNER, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 27 at 26.) We cannot find that no genuine dispute exists on this issue based on this evidence.
Accordingly, we will deny Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the statute of limitations grounds.
Finally, Defendants argue that to the extent that Plaintiff alleges that his knee injuries were caused by uneven ballast stone, his claim is precluded by the Federal Railway Safety Act ("FRSA"), 49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq., and should be dismissed with prejudice.
The purpose of the FRSA "is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Under the FRSA, the Secretary of Transportation has authority to "prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety." 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a).