DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] Dep't of Dist. Five v. Marshall, 667 F.2d 336, 340 (3d Cir.1981)). Secondly, regulations implementing the IDEA permit enforcement of settlement agreements "in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States, or, by the SEA, if the State has other mechanisms or procedures that permit parties to seek enforcement of resolution agreements." 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(d)(2); see also § 300.537 ("Notwithstanding §§ 300.506(b)(7) and 300.510(d)(2), which provide for judicial enforcement of a written agreement reached as a result of mediation or a resolution meeting, there is nothing in this part that would prevent the SEA from using other mechanisms to seek enforcement of that agreement."). This authorization suggests by its terms that in the absence of "other mechanisms or procedures" implemented by a state, the exclusive means for enforcing a settlement agreement under the IDEA is "in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States."