NORMA L. SHAPIRO, District Judge.
[…] A DME provider seeking Medicare reimbursement must submit a claim to a DME Medicare Administrative Contractor ("DMAC"). The DMAC determines whether provision of the DME item is reimbursable under the Act. 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.803; 414.210(a); 421.404(c)(2). A DME provider dissatisfied with a DMAC determination may request a "redetermination" by the same DMAC. 42 C.F.R. § 405.940. After an unfavorable redetermination, the DME provider may appeal to a Qualified Independent Contractor ("QIC") for a "reconsideration."
42 C.F.R. § 405.968 (emphasis added). "Where a claim pertains to ... the provision of items or services by a physician, a reviewing professional [of the QIC panel] must be a physician." 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(c)(3).