SAVAGE, District Judge.
[…] Fletcher v. Pa. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 603 Pa. 452, 985 A.2d 678, 684 (2009) (where the legislature includes specific language in one section of a statute and excludes it from another, the language should not be implied where excluded) (citations omitted). Here, the statutory provision that governs the driver improvement course discount clearly imposes a requirement on the insured to provide the insurer with a certificate showing that he completed an eligible course. Section 1799.2 provides that upon successful completion of a course approved by the Department of Transportation, "each participant shall be issued, by the course's sponsoring agency, a certificate which shall be the basis of qualification for the discount on insurance." 75 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1799.2(b).
The insurers argue that because the identical phrase "shall provide a premium discount" appears in both discount provisions, § 1799.1(a) and § 1799.2(a), both sections put the burden on the insured to prove eligibility for the respective discount.