BARTLE, District Judge.
[…] Slaterbeck does not comment on the content available on the Vino 100 website.
In Count VII of the counterclaim, defendants assert that plaintiffs violated the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act ("FBPA"), GA.CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq., by misrepresenting the costs and earnings involved in owning a Vino 100 franchise. Georgia's FBPA prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." GA.CODE ANN. § 10-1-393(a). According to the statute, "`Consumer acts or practices' means acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions." Id. at § 10-1-392(a)(7). "Consumer transactions," in turn, refers to "the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. at § 10-1-392(a)(10).
In keeping with the consumer-focused definitions of the FBPA, the Georgia courts have held that only fraudulent or deceptive business practices directed at the public may be remedied under the statute. The Georgia Court of Appeals has held:
Pryor v.