BARTLE, District Judge.
[…] According to Slaterbeck, the sample business plan Vino 100 provided "was useless" because it relied upon sales of private label wines that could not be sold in Georgia. Slaterbeck maintains that certain emails sent by Vino 100 "did not contain any viable marketing strategies." Slaterbeck does not comment on the content available on the Vino 100 website.
In Count VII of the counterclaim, defendants assert that plaintiffs violated the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act ("FBPA"), GA.CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq., by misrepresenting the costs and earnings involved in owning a Vino 100 franchise. Georgia's FBPA prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." GA.CODE ANN. § 10-1-393(a). According to the statute, "`Consumer acts or practices' means acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions." Id. at § 10-1-392(a)(7).