YOHN, District Judge.
[…] And indeed, the court addressed the express and implied warranty claims together and did not distinguish between the two in concluding that plaintiffs' allegations were sufficient to survive the motion to dismiss. See id. at *14-16. I thus do not find the court's reasoning applicable here.
In addition, Lasko contends that plaintiff's claim fails because she failed to allege that she notified Lasko of the breach as required under the Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC") as adopted by Pennsylvania, 13 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 2607, and Illinois, 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-607. The UCC provides that a "buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2607(c)(1); see also 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-607(3)(a). This notice requirement applies to plaintiff's claims for breach of express warranty and breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.