YOHN, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's claim that the two-year limitation on Lasko's warranty is unconscionable fails here, and I will grant Lasko's motion to dismiss plaintiff's claim for breach of express warranty.
Plaintiff also alleges that Lasko breached the implied warranty of merchantability. The implied warranty of merchantability arises by operation of law under the UCC. See 13 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 2314. Under section 2314, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Id. § 2314(a). In order to be "merchantable," goods "must be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 2314(b).
Lasko argues that plaintiff has failed to state a claim for this implied warranty of merchantability because she has not alleged that her fan has malfunctioned or otherwise failed to do what it was supposed to do. I agree.