MCLAUGHLIN, District Judge.
[…] Because whether a plan is a single plan for tax purposes has no bearing on whether the employers formed an EWBP for the purposes of ERISA, the provision does not suffice to raise a genuine issue of material fact about whether the Plans are EWBPs under ERISA.
In sum, the Court finds that Cetylite, Decor, and the Castellano Dental Practice each established or maintained a plan, fund, or program under the prevailing Donovan criteria.
Federal regulations contain one additional requirement for a plan to be an "employee benefit plan" covered by Title I of ERISA. Under 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b), the term "employee benefit plan" does not include any plan, fund or program, under which no employees are participants. The regulation states that "[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business ... which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c). In other words, to be an EWBP covered by Title I of ERISA, the Plans must have at least one participant in the plan other than the owner or her spouse — that is, at least one "non-owner employee" ("NOE"). Yates v.