DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] Dismiss ("Defs.' Mem.") at 6.
The Stars retort that "there is no doubt that [they] have alleged facts sufficient to trigger Pennsylvania's tolling principles. The only issue is whether tolling principles apply to claims under the RESDL, which is a question of first impression," Pls.' Resp. to Def.'s Mot. Dismiss ("Pls.' Resp.") at 8. The Stars suggest that we should answer this question in the affirmative (1) based on the legislative history of the RESDL, id. at 8-9; and (2) by analogy to other consumer protection statutes and common law claims. Id. at 9-11.
Under 68 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 7303,
Section 7308 adds that "[i]n completing the property disclosure statement, the seller shall not make any representations that the seller or the agent for the seller knows or has reason to know are false, deceptive or misleading and shall not fail to disclose a known material defect." Section § 7311 provides that
As our Court of Appeals has explained, "[w]hen a state's highest court has not spoken on a subject, we must attempt to predict how that tribunal would rule. In making such determinations, we give due deference to the decisions of lower Pennsylvania courts."