DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] O'Hara, 368 Pa.Super. 383, 534 A.2d 488, 494 (1987) ("[T]here being no express limitation on private actions under the UTPCPL, and since their claims fall within the ambit of that statute, the six-year `catchall' limitations period of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5527(6), applies."); 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5527 ("Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.").
We further note that, as Judge Wettrick of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas has observed, the "Disclosure Law expands the seller's obligations and the buyer's remedies" as compared to the common law. Vaughn v. Drab, 73 Pa. D. & C. 4th 550, 556 (Pa.Com.Pl.2005).