O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] Section 4 of the Purchase Orders provides, inter alia, that Soleus would
Jt. Stip. ¶ 14; P-9 (bracketed alterations in Jt. Stip.).
Further, under the UCC, as adopted in Pennsylvania, incidental damages "include (1) expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected; (2) any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover; and (3) any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2715(a). Consequential damages include: "(1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (2) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Id. § 2115(b).
I find that QVC has met its burden to pass the costs of the recall along to Soleus.