TUCKER, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Love v. Rancocas Hosp., 270 F.Supp.2d 576, 579 (D.N.J.2003); Koch Materials Co. v. Shore Slurry Seal, Inc., 205 F.Supp.2d 324, 330 (D.N.J.2002).
Radnor Township asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 56, because no genuine issue as to a material fact exists as to whether it would have hired Murphy even without the alleged improper consideration of Murphy's military service and commitments. The Court agrees with the Defendant.
The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ("USERRA") provides, in relevant part, as follows:
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). It elaborates further: "An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited ... under subsection (a), if the person's membership... is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership." Id. at § 4311(c) (emphasis). Thus the statute, by its terms, prohibits discriminatory actions where a person's military status is simply a motivating factor, not the sole motivating factor.