SAVAGE, District Judge.
[…] Rather, it presents a case where the parent of a child who is unable to perform regular life activities as a result of an impairment is entitled to FMLA leave in order to make appropriate arrangements for care of her special needs child.
The FMLA does not define what constitutes "continuing treatment" by a health care provider. The statutory language narrowly defines "serious health condition." But, the regulations amplify the definition, expanding it beyond the literal reading of the term. The FMLA regulations describe conditions that constitute a qualifying "serious health condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. The definition includes "any period of incapacity" due to a "chronic serious health condition" or "a period of incapacity" which is "permanent or longterm due to a condition for which treatment may not be effective." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c) and (d). "Incapacity" is defined as an "inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore or recovery therefrom." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b).