SAVAGE, District Judge.
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986) (citation and emphasis omitted). Thus, "[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no `genuine issue for trial.'" Id. (citation omitted).
The FMLA is intended to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of employees to take reasonable leave for eligible medical conditions and compelling family reasons. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) and (2); Conoshenti v. Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co., 364 F.3d 135, 146 (3d Cir.2004). Congress enacted the FMLA in recognition of the growth of "single-parent households and two-parent households in which the single parent or both parents work," the importance of parental participation "in early childrearing" and "care of family members who have serious health conditions," the lack of "employment policies to accommodate working parents," and the inadequacy of "job security for employees who have serious health conditions." 29 U.S.C. §