SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] Phila. Hous. Auth., 908 F.2d 1184, 1187 (3d Cir. 1990) (quoting Bennett v. Seave, 520 Pa. 431, 554 A.2d 886, 892 (1989) (Papadakos, J., concurring)). For example, debt collectors must provide defaulted borrowers with notice that they "may qualify for financial assistance under the Homeowner's Emergency Mortgage Assistance Program." 35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c(b)(1). Debt collectors must advise borrowers that they have "thirty (30) days, plus (3) days for mailing, to have a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default." Id. The Act permits an "application for mortgage assistance [to] be submitted to [HEMAP] beyond the thirty (30)-day period." Id. § 1680.403c(b)(7).
The FDCPA and Act 91 serve different purposes.