LUDWIG, District Judge.
[…] Lewis v. Alexander, 685 F.3d 325, 331 (3d Cir.2012), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 933, 184 L.Ed.2d 724 (U.S. Jan. 14, 2013). State participation in the Medicaid program is voluntary. In order to qualify, a state must create a "state plan" for medical assistance consistent with the requirements of Section 1902 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a, State plans for medical assistance. Lewis, 685 F.3d at 331-32; Cooper, 686 F.Supp.2d at 486 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 430.10).
In fiscal year 2002, Pennsylvania's Medicaid state plan contained SPA 94-08, and the plan, as amended, had been approved by CMS. As mandated by Section 1902 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv), the plan was required to "take into account ... the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs." Id. This is what Pennsylvania did in SPA 94-08 — authorizing the payment of Medicaid funds under Sections 1903 and 1905 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396b, 1396d to acute care hospitals for inpatient services to medical assistance beneficiaries, including non-Medicaid-eligible GA inpatients.