MEMORANDUM
[…] E. Count VIII
Although Township moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims in their entirety, it does not brief Count VIII, which seeks to hold Township liable under state law for Mr. Romano's negligence. Count VIII implicates the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, which provides that local agencies, such as Township, are generally immune from liability for their employees' tortious conduct. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8541. It appears, however, that an exception may apply here. Id. § 8542(b)(1) (imposing liability on a local agency for the negligent "operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency"). Because this issue was not briefed, I do not reach it at this time.
F. Mrs. Mintz's § 1983 Claim for Loss of Consortium
Moving Defendants contend loss-of-consortium claims are not cognizable under § 1983, and to the extent Mrs. Mintz brings such a claim, it should be dismissed.