BAYLSON, District Judge.
[…] The Third Circuit has stated that the adequacy of an ALJ's investigation is determined on a "case-by-case" basis. Reefer, 326 F.3d at 380. In this case, there were several factors — in addition to Plaintiff's pro se status — that heightened the ALJ's duty to obtain Plaintiff's treatment records. These factors included: the ALJ's awareness of the records' existence;
While the ALJ had no control over whether HCCS responded to his requests, he had other options at his disposal to address the situation. First and foremost, he could have issued a subpoena. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(1) (stating that an ALJ has authority "on his or her own initiative" to issue and enforce subpoenas for the production of records "[w]hen it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case"). While the controlling regulations speak in terms of when ALJs "may" exercise this authority, some district courts have stated that the authority to issue/enforce subpoenas can become mandatory where, as here, the claimant is pro se.