STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9913 (2009).
As is relevant and appropriate, a court faced with a violation of probation may impose a new sentence so long as it is within the sentencing alternatives available at the time of sentencing, with due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). A court faced with a parole violation must recommit the parolee to the remainder of the original sentence of imprisonment (the unexpired balance) from which the prisoner could be re-paroled. See Com. v. Holmes, 593 Pa. 601, 933 A.2d 57, 66 (2007). Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776 the court may also, on cause shown by the probation officer "that the inmate has violated his parole, recommit and reparole the inmate in the same manner and by the same procedure as in the case of the original parole." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776.
The court may at any time increase conditions of probation, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771, a county immediate punishment sentence, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, or state immediate punishment sentence, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774.