DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] Agencies may play the sorcerer's apprentice but not the sorcerer himself." Id.
In the § 1983 context, a regulation cannot "create a right enforceable through section 1983 where the alleged right does not appear explicitly in the statute, but only appears in the regulation." South Camden Citizens in Action v. New Jersey Dep't of Environmental Prot., 274 F.3d 771, 781 (3d Cir.2001). In other words,
McField here sues under "42 U.S.C. § 1437, specifically including, but not limited to Sections 1437f(o)(8) and 1437d(f) and the Housing Quality Standards implementing regulations found at" 24 C.F.R. § 982.305, 401, 404, 405. See Am. Comp. ¶ 185.
Section 1437 contains a "[d]eclaration of policy" explaining, inter alia, that "[i]t is the policy of the United States — (1) to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing the funds and credit of the Nation ... to assist States ... to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families ...." § 1437(a). It also contains provisions for the formation of public housing agencies and their governing bodies. This section clearly speaks in terms of general policy, and it has consistently been held not to create a private right. See, e.g., Reynolds v.