ANITA B. BRODY, District Judge.
[…] Id.
Many district courts have addressed this question, identifying two elements of the inquiry.
The second question is whether "the authority for" that decision "is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security" as transferred to USCIS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). On one hand, the ultimate decision whether to adjust the status of an alien who has been granted asylum is certainly discretionary under the relevant subchapter. See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) ("The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who" meets certain statutory requirements).
However, many other courts — "the overwhelming majority of district courts," one judge has suggested, Hassane v. Holder, No. 10-3142, 2010 WL 2425993, at *3 (W.D.Wash.