ANITA B. BRODY, District Judge.
[…] Seeney contends that she may sue the Commonwealth for monetary damages under the self-care provision of the FMLA because the Commonwealth waived its sovereign immunity, pursuant to the Civil Rights Remedies Equalization Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7, when it accepted federal funding for the PDOC.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (emphasis added). Seeney argues that "Congress intended the self — care provision to prohibit discrimination." P's Resp. 26. She asserts that the self-care provision falls within the residual clause of § 2000d-7 and waives the Commonwealth's immunity because it is a "provision[] of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1).