L. FELIPE RESTREPO, District Judge.
[…] Furthermore, the reasoning of Gilles (to the extent it remains good law) is limited to § 1983 claims that contest probable cause for an underlying criminal charge, which J.S.' claim does not. For these reasons, I conclude that Heck does not bar J. S.' selective enforcement claim.
Secondly, the defendants argue that J.S.' admission in the juvenile proceeding estops him from claiming that the fight was mutual, and thus precludes his claim that he and B.W. were similarly situated. The offense to which J.S. admitted, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1), consists of "attempt[ing] to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another." "Simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree unless committed. . . in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a
"[T]he preclusive effects of prior cases are determined by the law of the prior forum." Paramount Aviation Corp. v.