L. FELIPE RESTREPO, District Judge.
[…] Superintendent of NJ Dep't of Law & Pub. Safety-Div. of State Police, 411 F.3d 427, 440-41 (3d Cir.2005) (holding Heck to apply to § 1983 selective enforcement claims because, "if a person can demonstrate that he was subjected to selective enforcement in violation of his Equal Protection rights, his conviction will be invalid"), overruled on other grounds by Dique v. N.J. State Police, 603 F.3d 181 (3d Cir.2010).
At first blush, Heck seems inapposite for the simple reason that a Pennsylvania juvenile consent decree is not a conviction or sentence. Pennsylvania's Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 et seq., provides "programs of supervision, care and rehabilitation," for "children committing delinquent acts," not criminal conviction or punishment. Id. § 6301(b)(2); see also id. § 6354 ("An order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a conviction of crime . . ."). Within that framework, the Act provides three avenues for the resolution of a juvenile delinquency proceeding: by informal adjustment, by consent decree, or by a hearing that may result either in an adjudication of delinquency or in dismissal of the petition.