EDUARDO C. ROBRENO, District Judge.
[…] The relevant provisions of § 1692e read as follows:
§ 1692e. Plaintiffs allege that the challenged statements are false, deceptive, and misleading under § 1692e and e(10), in part because they fail to accurately state the law with respect to filing 1099-C forms with the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"). Compl. ¶¶ 15-25.
The law requiring 1099-C filings is codified in the Internal Revenue Code, stating:
I.R.C. § 6050P. The related IRS regulation fleshes out the requirements of § 6050P in more detail. It states:
26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a)(1). The parties do not dispute that Defendant is an "applicable entity" under I.R.C. § 6050P(c)(1) or that Plaintiffs are "persons" under § 7701(a)(1). In addition, the regulation defines an "identifiable event" as "[a] discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at less than full consideration." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(F). The regulation lists seven other types of qualifying identifiable events. See § 1.6050P-1(b)(2) (including, notably, discharges of indebtedness due to bankruptcy).