Ohio| Change
[…] As such it cannot be considered on a motion to dismiss. See United States v. Gillette, 738 F.3d 63, 74-75 (3d Cir. 2013); Fed. R. Crim. P. 47(b). However, even if Fattah's statement is taken as true, it is irrelevant for venue purposes.

Willful failure to pay income tax when due is a crime of omission. Venue is proper for such an offense in the district in which the omitted act should have been performed. See, e.g., United States v. Garman, 748 F.2d 218, 219 (4th Cir. 1984), cert. denied 470 U.S. 1005 (1985). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a), a taxpayer is required to "pay . . . tax to the internal revenue officer with whom [his or her] return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return." The statute fixes the place for filing a return as "the internal revenue district in which is located the legal residence or principal place of business of the person making the return" or the Internal Revenue Service Center serving that revenue district. 26 U.S.C. § 6091(b)(1)(A).1