Ohio| Change
[…] Fleisher v. Standard Insurance Co., 679 F.3d 116, 120 (3d Cir. 2012)(quoting Hooven v. Exxon Mobile Corp., 465 F.3d 566, 574 (3d Cir. 2006)).

ERISA also requires each plan to have one or more named fiduciaries that are granted the authority to manage the operation and administration of the plan. Renfro v. Unisys Corp., 671 F.3d 314, 321 (3d Cir. 2011)(citing 29 U.S.C. §1002(a)(1)). Under the statute's definition, ". . . a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent

(I) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan. Such term includes any person designated under section 1105(c)(1)(B)of this title.

Id, (quoting 29 U.S.C. §1002(21)(A)).